p
Inquire
l
Apply
Visit
Give

Inquire

4 + 15 =

Location & Contact Details

Office Hours

Monday – Friday
7:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Address:

West Catholic High School
1801 Bristol Ave NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

Events Calendar

[add_eventon tiles=”yes” tile_count=”2″ tile_bg=”1″]

Athletic Archives

History of Excellence

At West Catholic we have found that hard work, dedication, and a positive attitude lead to success both on the field and off the field.  To learn more about our school’s team successes and individual successes in the City League, OK Blue Conference, and OK Bronze Conference, explore our athletic records section of our website.

League
Years
Grand Rapids City League
1962 - 2008
OK Blue Conference
2008 - 2012
OK Bronze Conference
2012 - 2014
OK Blue Conference
2014 - Current

Teams / Championships

Since its founding, West Catholic has always been a force to be reckoned with in both the City League and the OK Conference.  The Falcons have amassed numerous championships in Fall, Winter, and Springs sports.  To get a glimpse of some of our success, click a sport name below to see a record of all the championship years.

Fall Sports

Cross Country (Mens)

State Championships:  1970, 2003

State Runner-Up:  2004, 2005, 2007

Regional Championships:  1970, 1972, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Conference Championships:  1970, 1971, 1987, 1988, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008

Cross Country (Womens)

State Runner-Up:  1996

Conference Championships:  1995

Football

State Championships:  1974, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

State Runner-up: 1979, 2012

​​Regional Championships:  1977, 1979, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

District Championships:  2004, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Conference Championships:  1970, 1974, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1989, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Golf (Womens)

Regional Championships:  2003

Conference Championships:  1976, 1979, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1990, 2015, 2016

Soccer (Mens)

District Championships:  1998, 2009

Conference Championships:  1989

Tennis (Mens)

State Runner-Up:  2013

Regional Championships:  2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017

Conference Championships:  1969, 1982

Volleyball

District Championships:  2005, 2008, 2011, 2015, 2016, 2018

Conference Championships:  1992, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2010, 2016

Winter Sports

Basketball (Mens)

Regional Championships:  1976

District Championships:  1967, 1973, 1976, 2014

Conference Championships:  1973, 2014

Basketball (Womens)

State Championships:  1979, 1990

State Runner-Up:  1995

Regional Championships:  1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995

District Championships:  1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995

Conference Championships:  1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2020 

Bowling (Mens)

Conference Championships:  2012

Bowling (Womens)

 No Championships to date

Competitive Cheer

Conference Championships:  1996

Gymnastics

State Championships:  1979, 1984

Regional Championships:  1984

Conference Championships:  1984, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1992, 2001

Hockey

Regional Championships:  2014

Conference Championships:  1973, 1984, 2014

Ski Team

No Championships to date

Swimming and Diving (Mens)

Conference Championships:  1972

Swimming and Diving (Womens)

Conference Championships:  1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988

Wrestling

State Runner-Up:  1974

Regional Championships:  1974, 1991

District Championships:  1974, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1991

Conference Championships:  1973, 1974, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2007, 2008

Spring Sports

Baseball

State Runner-Up:  2010

Regional Championships:  2010, 2017, 2018

District Championships:  1987, 1989, 1999, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018

Conference Championships:  1978, 1987, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2018

Golf (Mens)

​​​​​​​Regional Championships:  1966, 1987, 1991, 1997, 1999, 2010, 2012

District Championships:  2009

Conference Championships:  1966, 1967, 1974, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2015

Soccer (Womens)

District Championships:  2008

Softball

​​​​​​​Regional Championships:  1983, 2015

District Championships:  1983, 1996, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015

Conference Championships:  1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1994, 1998, 2007, 2008, 2013, 2014, 2015

Tennis (Womens)

Regional Championships:  2017

Conference Championships:  1990

Track and Field (Mens)

MITCA Championships:  2004, 2008, 2009

MITCA Runner-Up:  2006

Regional Championships:  1971, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1984, 1987, 1988, 1991, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2016

District Championships:  

Conference Championships:  1973, 1987, 1995, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2009

Track and Field (Womens)

MITCA Championships:  2008

MITCA Runner-Up:  2006

Regional Championships:  2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2014

District Championships:  2009

Individual Achievements

Cross Country (Mens)
Athlete Year Time
Antonio Schafer 2008 15:23.8
Mike Gravelyn 2007 15:32.1
Thomas Clifford 2000 15:53.6
John Purwin 1995 15:56
Bobby Haskin 2014 15:57
Cross Country (Womens)
Athlete Year Time
Katie Clifford 1996 18:21.6
Olivia Sydow 2008 18:39.11
Kateri Mills 2014 19:17.91
Lindsay Homrich 1995 19:28
Beth Boruta 1996 19:29.7
Track & Field (Mens)
Athlete Year Distance / Time Event
Tim Szczepanski 1988 14’10.5″ Pole Vault
Carl Myers 2016 179’5″ Discus
Carl Myers 2016

62’9″

Shot Put
Mitch VanPortfleet 2006 22’3″ Long Jump
Tom Yeo / Tim Deregnaucourt 1977 / 1988 6’5.5″ High Jump
Nick Cintorino 2005 14.6 100 / 110 Meter Hurdles
Joe Bockheim 2004 39.33 300 Meter Hurdles
Tom Kubiak 1984 10.9 100 Meter Dash
Tom Kubiak / Jack Szczepanski 1984 / 1998 22.1 200 Meter Dash
Jack Szczepanski 1998 48.6 400 Meter Dash
Lou Yeo 1976 1:52.7 800 Meter Run
Greg Meyer 1973 4:13.6 1600 Meter Run
Greg Meyer 1973 9:02.4 3200 Meter Run
Ken Sanders,
Ron Wondolowski,
Dave Mylnarchek,
Craig Smith
1975 43.2 400 Meter Relay
Pat Sobel,
Larry Kubiak,
Greg Herda,
Rick Jackson
1971 1:29.3 800 Meter Relay
Jim Myslewicz,
Rob Rink,
Sean Rogers,
Lou Yeo
1976 3:22.3 1600 Meter Relay
Chris Leikert,
Ed DeVries,
Eric Tanis,
Sam Passenger
2004 8:00:8 3200 Meter Relay
Track & Field (Womens)
Athlete Year Distance / Time Event
Libby Schichtel 2012 11′ 7″ Pole Vault
Kendra Meyers 2012 142′ 10″ Discus
Kendra Meyers 2011 39′ 6″ Shot Put
Colleen Hipp 1992 17′ 3″ Long Jump
Maggie Lillie 1982 5’7.5″ High Jump
Jennifer Merritt 1990 15.04 100 / 110 Meter Hurdles
Jennifer Merritt 1990 45.4 300 Meter Hurdles
Rachel Dolphin 2013 12.87 100 Meter Dash
Lynn Hohs 1981 26.34 200 Meter Dash
Jennifer Merritt 1989 58.34 400 Meter Dash
Katie Clifford 1997 2:14 800 Meter Run
Katie Clifford 1997 4:58.6 1600 Meter Run
Katie Clifford 1997 10:56 3200 Meter Run
Colleen McCartin,
Kelly Wright,
Lynn Hohs,
Cindy Wiktorowski
1980 50.94 400 Meter Relay

Katie Pittman,
Alli Veneklase,
Monica Kinney,
Katie Bildner

2008 1:46.9 800 Meter Relay
Becca Veneklase,
Katie Bildner,
Katie Pittman,
Monica Kinney
2008 4:03 1600 Meter Relay
Sharon Veneklase,
Jennifer Johnson,
Bridget Tomich,
Jennifer Merritt
1989 9:37.8 3200 Meter Relay
Swimming & Diving (Mens)
Athlete Year Time / Score Event
Nick Linck 2013 22.78 50 Meter Freestyle
Nick Linck 2014 49.03 100 Meter Freestyle
Bill Schaut 1976 1:53.30 200 Meter Freestyle
Bill Schaut 1976 5:15.20 500 Meter Freestyle
Allen Sliva 2006 55.28 100 Meter Butterfly
Carl Anderson 1984 1:02.50 100 Meter Breaststroke
Nick Linck 2014 55.69 100 Meter Backstroke
Jason Sliva 2006 2:08.39 200 Meter Individual Medley
Dave Draugalis,
Carl Anderson,
Pat Bouwhuis,
TJ Pindar
1984 1:46:98 200 Meter Relay
Joey Pakalnis,
Steven O’Rourke,
Matt Kirchoff,
Hunter Nemmers
2012 1:33.48 200 Meter Freestyle Relay
Dave Antor,
Pete Koelzer,
Bill Schaut,
Rick Pindar
1978 3:31.08 400 Meter Freestyle Relay
Nick Burciaga 2011 339.05 1 Meter Dive (6)
Nick Burciaga 2011 562.15 1 Meter Dive (11)
Swimming & Diving (Womens)
Athlete Year Time / Score Event
Kristi Sterkenberg 2010 26.16 50 Meter Freestyle
Rosie Kehoe 1983 55.90 100 Meter Freestyle
Erin Kinney 2005 2:06:14 200 Meter Freestyle
Emily Price 2012 5:35.89 500 Meter Freestyle
Rosie Kehoe 1983 1:02.50 100 Meter Butterfly
Chris Emery 1986 1:11:60 100 Meter Breaststroke
Rosie Kehoe 1983 1:04.90 100 Meter Backstroke
Rosie Kehoe 1983 2:22.80 200 Meter Individual Medley
Julie Fogg,
Chris Emery,
Andrea Moore,
Meg Kehoe
1985 1:59.71 200 Meter Relay
Kristi Sterkenberg,
Emily Price,
Kendra Smith,
Meghan Arbanas
2010 1:47.35 200 Meter Freestyle Relay
Andrea Jarmosco,
Linda Mack,
Lorraine Gerke,
Stephanie Liskiewitcz
1986 3:56.12 400 Meter Freestyle Relay
Erica Wysocki 2011 234.70 1 Meter Dive (6)
Maryellen Torres 1983 374.10 1 Meter Dive (11)